Toys and Asian Art with Antiques & Collectors' Items (Liverpool) May 4, 2022 Advanced Search ▼ Items per page 122448 Advanced Search Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#Lot NameNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViews Filter By Categories Watches: Wristwatches Beswick Paintings Toys & Games: Collectors' Games Silver Clocks: Longcase Clocks Asian Art: Chinese Works of Art Comic Books and Memorabilia Ephemera Garden and Architectural Watches: Pocket Watches Ceramic Figures Prints, Etchings, Engravings & Maps Toys & Games: Dolls & Accessories Plated Items Clocks: Mantel clocks Asian Art: Oriental & Eastern Works of Art Rock and Pop Memorabilia Books Carpets & Rugs Jewellery: Costume Jewellery Ceramics Metalware Toys & Games: Trains Militaria: Medals, Badges & Buttons Lighting Glass Musical Instruments & Mechanical Music Scientific Instruments Furniture Jewellery Collectors' Items Decorative Arts Militaria Maritime Works Of Art Mirrors Doulton Textiles & Clothing Photography Coins Clocks: Wall Clocks Asian Art: Japanese Works of Art Toys & Games: Toys Marine Automobilia Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above Featured Exclude closed lots Price Auctioneer All auctioneersLiverpooltest Lot Number Results: Viewing items 1-10 of 10. View Image Lot # Item Title Time Left Your Bids 261 A group of seven 18th century engravings by De Moncha, after C Monet, c1790, each depicting a Renaissance scene of Classical tragedies, etc, to include 'Calypso au Retour de la Chasse Montre son Depit et sa Jalousie Contre Eucharie et Telemaque', each with plate numbers to the top right, including numbers 1, 2, 8, 9, 10, 11 and one other example, each approx 19 x 24cm, framed and glazed in similar frames, each frame approx 31 x 36cm, together with two larger mezzotints after Luca Giordano (1634- Auction has ended! Estimate£30 - £50Winning Bid£50StatusCLOSED View details 262 A hand coloured map of the County Palatine of Lancaster, titled 'Comitatus Lancastrensis', with illustrated vignette of Neptune lower left and vacant cartouche lower right, 44 x 55cm, framed and glazed (af). Auction has ended! Condition ReportThere are some small patches, mostly to the left hand side of the map, where the paper is notably paler than the rest of the sheet. Further foxing visible throughout, with minor stains visible around the outer extremities. The centre fold is visible through the entire height of the map. Estimate£60 - £80StatusUnsold View details 263 WITHDRAWN: A pair of Eastern bookplates, figural scenes with script, framed and glazed. Auction has ended! Estimate£20 - £40StatusUnsold View details 264 AFTER G NAO (?) (20th century): print, an Erté-style 3/4 length portrait of an Art Deco lady on a peach ground, 83 x 65cm, framed and glazed, together with a pair of watercolours by C William, one depicting a basket of peach, pink and yellow flowers, the other a vase containing an iris, signed in pencil, each 38 x 28.5cm, framed and glazed (3). Auction has ended! Estimate£20 - £40Winning Bid£10StatusCLOSED View details 265 AFTER H W BREWER & W L WYLLIE; a Supplement to the Graphic August 22nd 1885, an etching 'Bird's-Eye View of Liverpool, As Seen From a Balloon 1885', with artists' names printed to left hand corner, 51 x 70cm, framed and glazed. Auction has ended! Estimate£200 - £300StatusUnsold View details 266 AFTER VLADIMIR TRETCHIKOFF (Russian, 1913-2006); coloured print 'Chinese Girl', 60 x 50cm, framed. Auction has ended! Condition ReportOverall good condition, some small age-related surface scratches, small deeper dent to the left of the girl's hair. Estimate£70 - £100Winning Bid£110StatusCLOSED View details 267 AFTER WILLIAM HOGARTH; a pair of lithographic prints from 'The Rake's Progress' series, 26 x 41cm, framed and glazed and after J E Millais lithographic print 'Cinderella', signed in pencil to margin, 60 x 42cm, framed and glazed (3). Auction has ended! Condition ReportBoth have considerable foxing and water stains. Estimate£40 - £60Winning Bid£30StatusCLOSED View details 268 LUKEMAN SINCLAIR (ac 1998); two signed limited-edition prints, no.8/500, 'Aureol' Elder Dempston Line, signed and dated 1998, and no.18/500, 'Perseus' Blue Funnel Line', signed in pencil, largest 30 x 48cm, both framed and glazed (2). Auction has ended! Condition ReportThis lot may qualify for Artist Resale Rights. For further information, please visit . Estimate£20 - £40Winning Bid£20StatusCLOSED View details 269 WILLIAM GATEWOOD; an open edition print, 'Summer Fan', 58 x 83cm, framed and glazed. Auction has ended! Estimate£30 - £50StatusUnsold View details 269A ALFRED DEFOSSEZ; a pair of signed limited-edition coloured prints depicting stylised coastal landscapes, signed in pencil and numbered 702/750 and 28/750 to the margin, each 46 x 63cm, framed and glazed (2). Auction has ended! Estimate£70 - £100StatusUnsold View details Items per page 122448 Previous|1|Next Previous 1 Next