Antiques & Fine Art with Asian Art & Musical Instruments(#144) 23/05/2019 10:00 AM GMT+1 CLOSED Auction Information Advanced Search ▼ Items per page 122448 Advanced Search Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#Lot NameNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViews Filter By Categories Silver Musical Instruments & Mechanical Music Clocks: Longcase Clocks Ceramic Figures Pictures: Northern & 20th Century Oils Militaria Watches: Wristwatches Metalware Garden and Architectural Asian Art: Oriental & Eastern Works of Art Plated Items Toys & Games: Dolls & Accessories Clocks: Wall Clocks Furniture: Reproduction Ceramics Pictures: Northern & 20th Century Watercolours Scientific Instruments Jewellery: Costume Jewellery Bronze and Other Sculptures Carpets & Rugs Asian Art: Japanese Works of Art Pictures: Traditional Oils Toys & Games: Toys Clocks: Mantel clocks Beswick Furniture: Arts and Crafts & 20th Century Design Pictures: Northern & 20th Century Prints Collectors' Items Jewellery Ethnic & Tribal Art Lighting Glass Pictures: Traditional Watercolours Taxidermy Clocks: Carriage Clocks Doulton Furniture: Oak & Vernacular Books Coins Textiles Barometers Asian Art: Chinese Works of Art Pictures: Prints, Etchings, Engravings & Maps Sporting Watches: Pocket Watches Decorative Arts Furniture: Traditional Ephemera Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above Featured Exclude closed lots Price Auctioneer All auctioneersLiverpooltest Lot Number Results: Viewing items 1-25 of 25. View Lot 1054 18TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL; a group of six oval family portrait miniatures, each painted in oils on vellum, and with gilt metal frames, unsigned, the largest 9.5 x 7cm, the smallest 6.2 x 5cm (6). View details Estimate£2,000 - £3,000StatusUnsold Lot 1055 JONATHAN RICHARDSON THE ELDER (1665-1745); oil on canvas, half length portrait of Samuel 'Maggoty' Johnson, unsigned, bearing name plate to frame and numerous labels verso, 76 x 62cm, framed. Provenance: from an American private collection, previously part of the collection T. Nibbert Ware of Hale Barns, Cheshire during the middle of the 19th century. Samuel 'Maggoty' Johnson (1691-1773) was a wit, musician, actor and playwright. As documented on one of the labels verso, he achieved great succ View details Estimate£3,000 - £5,000Winning Bid£2,200StatusCLOSED Lot 1056 18TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL; oil on canvas, The Martyrdom of St Apollonia of Alexandria, unsigned, 149 x 116cm, unframed (for restoration). View details Estimate£500 - £800Winning Bid£580StatusCLOSED Lot 1057 19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL; oil on canvas, a Great Dane, a spaniel and a young girl within the walls of a castle, unsigned, 92cm x 67cm, framed. View details Estimate£300 - £500Winning Bid£220StatusCLOSED Condition ReportIn need of a clean, some minor paint loss, some crazing to paint, dent to canvas upper centre, frame worn with splits and minor losses. Lot 1058 GABRIEL NAVIER (probably); oil on board, a study of a lady in blue in white gown stood before a door, signed lower left, 39 x 30.5cm, framed. View details Estimate£40 - £60Winning Bid£130StatusCLOSED Condition ReportSome very light surface wear, would benefit from a clean, otherwise ok. Lot 1059 EDWARD GEORGE HOBLEY (1866-1916); oil on relined canvas, evening estuary scene with a moored boat before a row of houses, signed lower right and dated 1890, 32 x 60cm, framed and glazed. View details Estimate£100 - £150Winning Bid£95StatusCLOSED Lot 1060 ALEXANDER AVERIN (Russian, born 1952); oil on canvas, 'Painting By The River', signed lower right with Cyrillic inscription verso, bearing Unicorn Gallery label, 40 x 26cm, framed. (D) View details Estimate£200 - £400Winning Bid£460StatusCLOSED Condition ReportAppears good with no obvious signs of faults, damage or restoration. This lot qualifies for Artist Resale Rights. For further information, please visit http://www.dacs.org.uk Lot 1061 19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SCHOOL; oil on canvas, interior scene with a young guardsman asleep while on watch, signed 'Steuer' and dated 69, 82 x 71cm, framed. View details Estimate£100 - £200Winning Bid£90StatusCLOSED Condition ReportHas been crudely relined, heavy wear and craquelure to canvas, possibly where is has been above a fireplace, areas of restoration visible under UV light including signature which appears to have been added later, canvas is rippled and loose in areas, presented with receipt of restoration detailing a repaired tear. Lot 1062 JOHN CLAYTON ADAMS (1840-1906); oil on canvas, rocky river landscape with cows and hills in the distance, signed lower right, with Christie's stencil verso, 60 x 90cm, framed. Provenance: from a private collection. View details Estimate£400 - £600Winning Bid£360StatusCLOSED Condition ReportNeeds a clean, some light crazing, frame rather tired. Lot 1063 RIZZETTI; oil on canvas, donkey in a stable, 30 x 40cm, framed. View details Estimate£50 - £80Winning Bid£30StatusCLOSED Lot 1064 RIZZETTI; oil on canvas, farm scene with animals, 30 x 40cm, framed. View details Estimate£50 - £80Winning Bid£30StatusCLOSED Lot 1065 RICHARD TEMPLE; oil on board, tradition village street scene in Dutch setting with church to background and river to right side, signed lower right, 29.5 x 40cm, framed, also an unsigned oil on canvas depicting traditional village scene and an overpainted photograph of Queen Victoria (3). View details Estimate£30 - £50Winning Bid£20StatusCLOSED Condition ReportGeneral wear throughout, frames worn, some marks and scuffs to paint. Lot 1066 EARLY 19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL; oil on relined canvas, expansive landscape with figures and horse beside a path in foreground, indistinctly signed with initials lower left, 38 x 61.5cm, framed. View details Estimate£300 - £500Winning Bid£260StatusCLOSED Lot 1067 E.BRADLEY (20TH CENTURY); oil on board, rural landscape with a blossoming tree beside a river, signed lower right and dated verso, 39 x 49cm, framed, seven further studies by the same artist (8). (D) View details Estimate£40 - £60Winning Bid£30StatusCLOSED Condition ReportThis lot qualifies for Artist Resale Rights. For further information, please visit http://www.dacs.org.uk Lot 1068 E BRADLEY (20TH CENTURY); acrylic, 'Blue Bells', signed lower right and dated 1987 verso, 26 x 38cm, framed and glazed, and a further example depicting a robin (2). (D) View details Estimate£20 - £40StatusUnsold Condition ReportThis lot qualifies for Artist Resale Rights. For further information, please visit http://www.dacs.org.uk Lot 1069 19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL; oil on relined canvas, moorland landscape with sheep grazing, initialled 'H.T.' to lower left, 35 x 51cm, framed. View details Estimate£80 - £120Winning Bid£220StatusCLOSED Condition ReportThis lot came from a private collection, needs a clean, craquelure, some minor paint loss to edges, frame damaged. Lot 1070 20TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SCHOOL; oil on oak panel, portrait of an elderly gentleman smoking a pipe and holding a salt glazed jug, unsigned, 26.5cm x 20cm, framed and glazed. View details Estimate£40 - £60Winning Bid£40StatusCLOSED Lot 1071 PAUL ROMIER (French, 20th century); oil on canvas, Notre Dame, Paris, signed lower right and titled verso, 29 x 59cm, framed. (D) View details Estimate£50 - £80Winning Bid£60StatusCLOSED Condition ReportThis lot qualifies for Artist Resale Rights. For further information, please visit http://www.dacs.org.uk Needs a clean as the canvas is dirty. Lot 1072 S.J. MYERS (19th/20th century); a pair of oils on canvas laid on board, still life with fruit and still life with roses, each signed lower right and dated '97, each 49 x 67cm, framed and glazed (2). View details Estimate£50 - £80Winning Bid£80StatusCLOSED Lot 1073 EDWARD PRIESTLEY (1820-1880); oil on canvas, rural landscape with harvesters and cottage to foreground with river to background, signed lower left and inscribed verso 'View near Knutsford, Cheshire', 39.5 x 59.5cm, framed (af). View details Estimate£30 - £50Winning Bid£25StatusCLOSED Condition ReportTear upper left with further small tears and holes, very dirty, spotting and discolouration, frame also worn. Lot 1074 UNATTRIBUTED; oil on cardboard, 'The Charcoal Burners', figural woodland scene, titled and with traces of inscription verso, 21 x 29cm, framed. View details Estimate£50 - £80StatusUnsold Lot 1075 ARTHUR BOWMAR PORTER (1876-1960); oil on artists board, spring river scene with cottages, signed and dated to lower left, 1927, 25.5 x 34.5cm, framed. (D) View details Estimate£150 - £200StatusUnsold Condition ReportThis lot qualifies for Artist Resale Rights. For further information, please visit http://www.dacs.org.uk Lot 1076 A 19th century miniature reverse painted oil on glass depicting figures before river to foreground and towers to background, canvas applied to the reverse, unsigned, 4 x 5cm, now removed from frame (frame af), also three small traditional watercolours by AJ Matcham (4). View details Estimate£30 - £50Winning Bid£30StatusCLOSED Lot 1077 UNATTRIBUTED; oil on cardboard, rural river scene with figures and sheep, unsigned, 18.5 x 28cm, framed. View details Estimate£20 - £40Winning Bid£20StatusCLOSED Lot 1078 ROGER MURRAY (20th Century); oil on canvas, 'Mersey Ferryboats, Liverpool', signed lower left and inscribed 're-painted 1979' verso, 75 x 60cm, framed. View details Estimate£300 - £500Winning Bid£380StatusCLOSED Items per page 122448 Previous|1|Next Previous 1 Next Previous 1 Next