Antiques & Fine Art with Asian Art & Musical Instruments May 23, 2019 Advanced Search ▼ Items per page 122448 Advanced Search Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#Lot NameNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViews Filter By Categories Clocks: Carriage Clocks Taxidermy Furniture: Oak & Vernacular Doulton Books Coins Barometers Textiles Asian Art: Chinese Works of Art Pictures: Prints, Etchings, Engravings & Maps Watches: Pocket Watches Sporting Furniture: Traditional Decorative Arts Ephemera Silver Clocks: Longcase Clocks Musical Instruments & Mechanical Music Ceramic Figures Pictures: Northern & 20th Century Oils Watches: Wristwatches Militaria Garden and Architectural Metalware Asian Art: Oriental & Eastern Works of Art Plated Items Clocks: Wall Clocks Toys & Games: Dolls & Accessories Furniture: Reproduction Ceramics Pictures: Northern & 20th Century Watercolours Jewellery: Costume Jewellery Scientific Instruments Carpets & Rugs Bronze and Other Sculptures Asian Art: Japanese Works of Art Pictures: Traditional Oils Clocks: Mantel clocks Toys & Games: Toys Furniture: Arts and Crafts & 20th Century Design Beswick Pictures: Northern & 20th Century Prints Jewellery Collectors' Items Lighting Ethnic & Tribal Art Glass Pictures: Traditional Watercolours Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above Featured Exclude closed lots Price Auctioneer All auctioneersLiverpooltest Lot Number Results: Viewing items 1-25 of 25. View Image Lot # Item Title Time Left Your Bids 1054 18TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL; a group of six oval family portrait miniatures, each painted in oils on vellum, and with gilt metal frames, unsigned, the largest 9.5 x 7cm, the smallest 6.2 x 5cm (6). Auction has ended! Estimate£2,000 - £3,000StatusUnsold View details 1055 JONATHAN RICHARDSON THE ELDER (1665-1745); oil on canvas, half length portrait of Samuel 'Maggoty' Johnson, unsigned, bearing name plate to frame and numerous labels verso, 76 x 62cm, framed. Provenance: from an American private collection, previously part of the collection T. Nibbert Ware of Hale Barns, Cheshire during the middle of the 19th century. Samuel 'Maggoty' Johnson (1691-1773) was a wit, musician, actor and playwright. As documented on one of the labels verso, he achieved great succ Auction has ended! Estimate£3,000 - £5,000Winning Bid£2,200StatusCLOSED View details 1056 18TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOL; oil on canvas, The Martyrdom of St Apollonia of Alexandria, unsigned, 149 x 116cm, unframed (for restoration). Auction has ended! Estimate£500 - £800Winning Bid£580StatusCLOSED View details 1057 19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL; oil on canvas, a Great Dane, a spaniel and a young girl within the walls of a castle, unsigned, 92cm x 67cm, framed. Auction has ended! Condition ReportIn need of a clean, some minor paint loss, some crazing to paint, dent to canvas upper centre, frame worn with splits and minor losses. Estimate£300 - £500Winning Bid£220StatusCLOSED View details 1058 GABRIEL NAVIER (probably); oil on board, a study of a lady in blue in white gown stood before a door, signed lower left, 39 x 30.5cm, framed. Auction has ended! Condition ReportSome very light surface wear, would benefit from a clean, otherwise ok. Estimate£40 - £60Winning Bid£130StatusCLOSED View details 1059 EDWARD GEORGE HOBLEY (1866-1916); oil on relined canvas, evening estuary scene with a moored boat before a row of houses, signed lower right and dated 1890, 32 x 60cm, framed and glazed. Auction has ended! Estimate£100 - £150Winning Bid£95StatusCLOSED View details 1060 ALEXANDER AVERIN (Russian, born 1952); oil on canvas, 'Painting By The River', signed lower right with Cyrillic inscription verso, bearing Unicorn Gallery label, 40 x 26cm, framed. (D) Auction has ended! Condition ReportAppears good with no obvious signs of faults, damage or restoration. This lot qualifies for Artist Resale Rights. For further information, please visit http://www.dacs.org.uk Estimate£200 - £400Winning Bid£460StatusCLOSED View details 1061 19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SCHOOL; oil on canvas, interior scene with a young guardsman asleep while on watch, signed 'Steuer' and dated 69, 82 x 71cm, framed. Auction has ended! Condition ReportHas been crudely relined, heavy wear and craquelure to canvas, possibly where is has been above a fireplace, areas of restoration visible under UV light including signature which appears to have been added later, canvas is rippled and loose in areas, presented with receipt of restoration detailing a repaired tear. Estimate£100 - £200Winning Bid£90StatusCLOSED View details 1062 JOHN CLAYTON ADAMS (1840-1906); oil on canvas, rocky river landscape with cows and hills in the distance, signed lower right, with Christie's stencil verso, 60 x 90cm, framed. Provenance: from a private collection. Auction has ended! Condition ReportNeeds a clean, some light crazing, frame rather tired. Estimate£400 - £600Winning Bid£360StatusCLOSED View details 1063 RIZZETTI; oil on canvas, donkey in a stable, 30 x 40cm, framed. Auction has ended! Estimate£50 - £80Winning Bid£30StatusCLOSED View details 1064 RIZZETTI; oil on canvas, farm scene with animals, 30 x 40cm, framed. Auction has ended! Estimate£50 - £80Winning Bid£30StatusCLOSED View details 1065 RICHARD TEMPLE; oil on board, tradition village street scene in Dutch setting with church to background and river to right side, signed lower right, 29.5 x 40cm, framed, also an unsigned oil on canvas depicting traditional village scene and an overpainted photograph of Queen Victoria (3). Auction has ended! Condition ReportGeneral wear throughout, frames worn, some marks and scuffs to paint. Estimate£30 - £50Winning Bid£20StatusCLOSED View details 1066 EARLY 19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL; oil on relined canvas, expansive landscape with figures and horse beside a path in foreground, indistinctly signed with initials lower left, 38 x 61.5cm, framed. Auction has ended! Estimate£300 - £500Winning Bid£260StatusCLOSED View details 1067 E.BRADLEY (20TH CENTURY); oil on board, rural landscape with a blossoming tree beside a river, signed lower right and dated verso, 39 x 49cm, framed, seven further studies by the same artist (8). (D) Auction has ended! Condition ReportThis lot qualifies for Artist Resale Rights. For further information, please visit http://www.dacs.org.uk Estimate£40 - £60Winning Bid£30StatusCLOSED View details 1068 E BRADLEY (20TH CENTURY); acrylic, 'Blue Bells', signed lower right and dated 1987 verso, 26 x 38cm, framed and glazed, and a further example depicting a robin (2). (D) Auction has ended! Condition ReportThis lot qualifies for Artist Resale Rights. For further information, please visit http://www.dacs.org.uk Estimate£20 - £40StatusUnsold View details 1069 19TH CENTURY ENGLISH SCHOOL; oil on relined canvas, moorland landscape with sheep grazing, initialled 'H.T.' to lower left, 35 x 51cm, framed. Auction has ended! Condition ReportThis lot came from a private collection, needs a clean, craquelure, some minor paint loss to edges, frame damaged. Estimate£80 - £120Winning Bid£220StatusCLOSED View details 1070 20TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SCHOOL; oil on oak panel, portrait of an elderly gentleman smoking a pipe and holding a salt glazed jug, unsigned, 26.5cm x 20cm, framed and glazed. Auction has ended! Estimate£40 - £60Winning Bid£40StatusCLOSED View details 1071 PAUL ROMIER (French, 20th century); oil on canvas, Notre Dame, Paris, signed lower right and titled verso, 29 x 59cm, framed. (D) Auction has ended! Condition ReportThis lot qualifies for Artist Resale Rights. For further information, please visit http://www.dacs.org.uk Needs a clean as the canvas is dirty. Estimate£50 - £80Winning Bid£60StatusCLOSED View details 1072 S.J. MYERS (19th/20th century); a pair of oils on canvas laid on board, still life with fruit and still life with roses, each signed lower right and dated '97, each 49 x 67cm, framed and glazed (2). Auction has ended! Estimate£50 - £80Winning Bid£80StatusCLOSED View details 1073 EDWARD PRIESTLEY (1820-1880); oil on canvas, rural landscape with harvesters and cottage to foreground with river to background, signed lower left and inscribed verso 'View near Knutsford, Cheshire', 39.5 x 59.5cm, framed (af). Auction has ended! Condition ReportTear upper left with further small tears and holes, very dirty, spotting and discolouration, frame also worn. Estimate£30 - £50Winning Bid£25StatusCLOSED View details 1074 UNATTRIBUTED; oil on cardboard, 'The Charcoal Burners', figural woodland scene, titled and with traces of inscription verso, 21 x 29cm, framed. Auction has ended! Estimate£50 - £80StatusUnsold View details 1075 ARTHUR BOWMAR PORTER (1876-1960); oil on artists board, spring river scene with cottages, signed and dated to lower left, 1927, 25.5 x 34.5cm, framed. (D) Auction has ended! Condition ReportThis lot qualifies for Artist Resale Rights. For further information, please visit http://www.dacs.org.uk Estimate£150 - £200StatusUnsold View details 1076 A 19th century miniature reverse painted oil on glass depicting figures before river to foreground and towers to background, canvas applied to the reverse, unsigned, 4 x 5cm, now removed from frame (frame af), also three small traditional watercolours by AJ Matcham (4). Auction has ended! Estimate£30 - £50Winning Bid£30StatusCLOSED View details 1077 UNATTRIBUTED; oil on cardboard, rural river scene with figures and sheep, unsigned, 18.5 x 28cm, framed. Auction has ended! Estimate£20 - £40Winning Bid£20StatusCLOSED View details 1078 ROGER MURRAY (20th Century); oil on canvas, 'Mersey Ferryboats, Liverpool', signed lower left and inscribed 're-painted 1979' verso, 75 x 60cm, framed. Auction has ended! Estimate£300 - £500Winning Bid£380StatusCLOSED View details Items per page 122448 Previous|1|Next Previous 1 Next